HOME   ~   SHOP NOW   ~   PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS  ~  RECIPES/INSTRUCTIONS  ~ INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS   ~   CLASSES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

904.543.8296
M-F 9-5 ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

Customer Service

 

 



CREAM OF TARTAR

Also known as Tartaric acid. Cream of tartar is best known in our kitchens for helping stabilize and give more
volume to beaten egg whites. It is the acidic ingredient in some brands of baking powder. It is also used to
produce a creamier texture in sugary desserts such as candy and frosting, because it inhibits the formation of
crystals. It is used commercially in some soft drinks, candies, bakery products, gelatin desserts, and photography products.
Cream of tartar can also be used to clean brass and copper cookware. It is an ingredient in our Solid Bubble Bars.

INCI Name: Tartaric Acid
   
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Item #TTA-1    1 lb.     Price: $8.17            Quantity:

Volume Discount Prices: Buy 5-24, save 3%, Buy 25 or more, save 5%

 


 

 



Copyright©2001-2010 
The Ponte Vedra Soap Shoppe, Inc.™
All rights reserved - Prices subject to change without notice.
Original Computer Art by Amy Wicherski©


aromatherapy & soap making supplies  |   handcrafted soap  & gift baskets  |  carrier & base oils  |  molds
  
cosmetic grade pigments & dyes   |  specialty bottles & bags  | aromatherapy & soap making books  |  butters & waxes
 
essential oils A-Z   |  fragrance oils A-Z|   flavor oils other ingredients |
mineral makeup ingredients
   
salts & clays  |  soap & toiletry bases  |  herbs & botanicals  |  kits   |  aroma lamps & diffusers   |   misc. supplies
 
semi-custom product labels    |   monthly specials   |  recipes  |  wholesale ordering information  |   gift certificates

 site map |  sign up for email