|

GRAPESEED OIL
A
very light and penetrating odorless oil, used widely in massage either alone or
mixed with
Almond Oil. Absorbs easily into the skin and is high in Vitamin
E. Grape Seed Oil is a
polyunsaturated oil that
is rich in linoleic acid. It is obtained from the seeds
of Vitis
Vinifera (Grapes) which contains about 12 percent
of a drying oil which has
excellent skin
spreadability and penetrates quickly. It contains the highest amounts of
linoleic acid among
any oil or food source. Linoleic is an essential fatty acid, which means that we
must consume
it in our diet since our bodies cannot produce it; It is a necessity for many
functions that
maintain normal cell
growth throughout our body. May be used in cosmetics,
toiletries, bar
soaps, massage oils, and sun care.
|
INCI Name: |
Vitis
vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil |
|
Extraction Method: |
|
|
Shelf Life: |
1 Year |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.134 (converted
to ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.187 (converted
to ounces) |
|