|
| |
LAVENDER BUTTER
A full aromatherapy
experience, guaranteed to soothe the body, quiet the mind, and tranquilize
the soul. An experience such as this has always been associated with a spa, but
now you can
attain all of these benefits from a Butter. Lavender Butter™ is a proprietary
cosmetic "butter"
developed exclusively for cosmetic use. Lavender Butter is actually an extract
of whole
Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) flowers using a Sweet almond Oil/Hydrogenated
Vegetable Oil
mix which produces a smooth, velvety "butter" at room temperature that smells
like a field of wild
Lavender growing in the Parisian countryside. With this product you can not only
get the clinically
proven power of Lavender, that produces soothing, calming, and near sedative
effects, but you
also get it in a luxurious, easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin
feel to any emulsion,
or anyhdrous formulation. It is completely oil miscible and contains no
preservatives or coloring agents.
Suggested uses: Help your Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, and bar soaps.
Use from 3% to
100% in your formulations.
Appearance: Soft, white semi-solid fat; Odor: Fragrant Lavender (floral);
SAP Value:175 - 200; Melting Point: 40 - 50o
C.
|
INCI Name: |
Prunus
amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil/Lavandula angustifolia extract/
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
|
|
Shelf Life: |
1 - 2 Years |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.133 (converted
to ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.187
(converted to ounces) |
|