Coconut Oil Fractionated

Coconut Oil Fractionated

Fractionated coconut oil is a water clear, light textured oil which is odor and tasteless. The cosmetic ingredient name is caprylic/capric triglyceride and it is completely soluble with essential oils. This oil is fine enough to pass through a sprayer making it suitable for perfume and cosmetics requiring a light texture. It can be used as a base or carrier oil for aromatherapy and massage therapy as it penetrates the skin well. It also washes off massage tables easily, is non staining and does not impart a rancid odor on massage sheets rendering it favorite with massage therapists. The molecular structure of the fatty acids gives it an indefinite shelf life. When blended with other oils, this will help extend the final products shelf life. This oil remains liquefied and will not solidify.

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Shelf Life: Very Stable
NaOH SAP Value: 0.237 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.334 (converted to ounces)
Product ID CO-COF
Price: $5.60
Size:
4 oz
8 oz
16 oz
32 oz
128 oz
Quantity:
 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product