Olive Oil (Pomace)
  (Enlarge)  

Olive Oil (Pomace)

Pomace is the ground flesh and pits after pressing. Any oil that hasn't been removed by pressure can then be extracted using steam and solvents. It is used for soap making or industrial purposes. It is a favorite of many soap makers due to its high percentage of unsaponifiables and it tends to pull the oils into a quicker trace/saponification.

INCI Name: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Extraction Method: Solvent
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NaOH SAP Value: 0.133 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.188(converted to ounces)

Product ID CO-OOP
Price: $10.02
Size:
16 oz
32 oz
128 oz
Out of Stock

 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product