Almond Oil, Sweet

Almond Oil, Sweet

An odorless base/carrier oil good for most skin types. Mix with pure essential oils, is a favorite for massage. Widely used in soap-making, cosmetics and perfumes. Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant. This oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be an effective emollient. Sweet Almond Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. Sweet Almond Oil adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. This particular grade of oil offers superb clarity and light color, desirable attributes for today’s high end formulations. Because of its moderate cost, it may be used to substitute for petroleum based oils. Exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.

INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NaOH SAP Value: 0.137 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.194 (converted to ounces)
Product ID CO-SAO
Price: $8.95
Size:
8 oz
16 oz
32 oz
128 oz
Quantity:
« Previous | Next »
 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product