Sunflower Oil
  (Enlarge)  

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially useful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and frequently used in lip balms. Many soap makers use sunflower oil as a less expensive alternative to olive oil. When using sunflower oil in soap making, be sure to blend it with other more saturated fats and oils for a quicker saponification.

INCI Name: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NaOH SAP Value: 0.136 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.191 (converted to ounces)
Product ID CO-SUN
Price: $3.92
Size:
4 oz
8 oz
16 oz
32 oz
128 oz
Quantity:
 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product