Coconut Oil 76
  (Enlarge)  

Coconut Oil 76

Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried "meat" of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. This coconut becomes a liquid at 76 degrees. It is semi-liquid at room temperature. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while producing a fluffy lather. Soap makers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap.

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NaOH SAP Value: .181 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .256 (converted to ounces)
Product ID CO76
Price: $7.00
Size:
16 oz
32 oz
8 lbs
50 lb Pail
Quantity:
 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product