Lavender Butter

Lavender Butter

A full aromatherapy experience, guaranteed to soothe the body, quiet the mind, and tranquilize the soul. An experience such as this has always been associated with a spa, but now you can attain all of these benefits from a Butter. Lavender Butter™ is a proprietary cosmetic "butter" developed exclusively for cosmetic use. Lavender Butter is actually an extract of whole Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) flowers using a Sweet almond Oil/Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil mix which produces a smooth, velvety "butter" at room temperature that smells like a field of wild Lavender growing in the Parisian countryside. With this product you can not only get the clinically proven power of Lavender, that produces soothing, calming, and near sedative effects, but you also get it in a luxurious, easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion, or anyhdrous formulation. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or coloring agents.

Suggested uses: Help your Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, and bar soaps.
Use from 3% to 100% in your formulations.
Appearance: Soft, white semi-solid fat;
Odor: Fragrant Lavender (floral);
SAP Value:175 - 200;
Melting Point: 40 - 50o C.

INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil/Lavandula angustifolia extract/Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NaOH SAP Value: 0.133 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.187 (converted to ounces)

Product ID LAVB
Price: $8.96
Size:
8 oz
16 oz
32 oz
8 lbs
Quantity:
 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product