Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mango butter is taken from the seed kernels of the fruit of the mango tree. It is similar in texture to shea butter and is much softer than cocoa butter. It has a very light yellow/mango color. Exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6%

INCI Name: Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NaOH SAP Value: 0.135 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.190 (converted to ounces)

Product ID MGO-04
Price: $7.28
Size:
4 oz
8 oz
16 oz
32 oz
5 lbs
Quantity:
 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product