Shea Butter  (Natural)

Shea Butter (Natural)

Very soft and creamy and beige in color. Slight, but not strong odor. Also called African Karite butter. This refined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. Creamy in texture, and has a slight odor. Moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Used in creams, lotions and soaps, gives a luxurious feeling to finished products. Excellent for superfatting in soap-making, body butters, and lip balms.

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6%

Origin: Africa
INCI Name: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Extraction Method: Crushed & Refined
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NaOH SAP Value: 0.126 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.178 (converted to ounces)

Product ID SHEA-04
Price: $5.71
Size:
4 oz
8 oz
16 oz
32 oz
5 lbs
Quantity:
 
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product