Shea Butter - Ultra Refined

Shea Butter - Ultra Refined

Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant “butter” is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. The Ultra Refined™ grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a “butter” which is nearly white and odorless. Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.

Origin: Africa
INCI Name: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Extraction Method: Crushed & Ultra-Refined
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NaOH SAP Value: 0.131 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.185 (converted to ounces)

Product ID SHEA-U
Price: $5.49
Size:
4 oz
8 oz
16 oz
32 oz
5 lbs
Quantity:
« Previous | Next »
 
1 Product Reviews - Average rating 5 / 5 (Show All)

Click to review this product

Great Blend

- 08/16/2017

Used this in my lotion bars, worked great.

Click to review this product