Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan Stearate

CAS No.1338-41-6 
INCI: Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan stearate is a surfactant composed of sweetener sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Mild all-purpose water-in-oil emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix; further stabilized when combined with polysorbate 60 or 80), dispersing agent, thickening properties.
Sorbitan Stearate is a non-ionic low HLB emulsifier (4.7) that makes water-in-oil emulsions.  PEG-Free and vegetable derived, it can be combined with Polysorbate or other medium to high HLB emulsifers to make stable oil-in-water emulsions.

Saponification value 147-157. HLB value: 4.7 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).

To Use: Warm to melt before use. Typical use level 1 - 6%. For external use only.
Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, various makeup products.

Appearance: Cream colored granular pastilles
Solubility: Oil soluble


See our new Body Butter Recipe


Product ID SST
Price: $6.95
4 oz net wt
16 oz net wt
32 oz net wt
5 lbs. net wt
Product Reviews

No Reviews For This Product.

Click to review this product