|
VITAMIN
E - NATURAL 250 IU TOCOPHEROL
Natural
(D-alpha tocopherol form) is derived from refining Soybean Oil, to target
D-alpha tocopherol content. It is a yellow to red viscous
liquid with a characteristic
herbaceous
odor. Vitamin E – Natural is an “active” cosmetic ingredient which is a highly
efficient moisturizing component and mainly acts as an anti-oxidizing agent,
helping to minimize
lipid
pre-oxidation.
May also
be used to stabilize oils to prevent their oxidation. D-Alpha-tocopherol
is the most active form of vitamin E in
humans, and is a powerful biological antioxidant.
Main
applications in skincare,
sun care
products, pharmaceutical & food
industries. However,
D-alpha
tocopherol has the highest potency and is the standard by which all
others are measured.
Usage Guidelines & Applications: Lotions & Creams: 0.5 – 2 % | Bar
Soaps: 1 – 2 % |
Balms: 0.5 – 1 % |
Nutritionals:
100%
|
INCI Name: |
Tocopherol |
|
Shelf Life: |
2 Years |
|